Preliminary Program

Detailed Program    Download Conference Program : Booklet


Run down


Tentative ISBA2015 Program



               March 23, 2015


Registration (08:00 – 09:00)
Venue: Registration Desk, Reception Area (M1607)


Morning Tutorial (09:00 – 12:30)
Venue: M1603 (Li Ka Shing Tower)

Deep Learning

Presenter: Xiaogang Wang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Coffee break (10:45-11:00)



Lunch (12:30 – 14:00)
Venue: TBD


Afternoon Tutorial (15:45 – 17:00)
Venue: M1603

Sparse Representations, Dictionary Learning and Domain Adaptation for Image and Video-based Authentication

Presenter: Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland)

Coffee break (15:30-15:45)




               March 24, 2015


Registration (08:30 – 09:30)
Venue: Registration Desk, Reception Area (M1607)


Welcome Session (09:00 – 9:20)
Venue: M1603

Opening Address, Welcome Address

Welcome by Guest and Conference Chairs



Invited Talk (09:20 – 10:20)
Session Chair: Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland, USA)
Venue: M1603

Implicit Authentication via Biometrics:Usability Triumph or Privacy Disaster?

Speakers: M. Angela Sasse (University College London)



Coffee break (10:20 – 10:50)
Venue: M1603


Oral Session 1 - Gait and Gender (10:50 – 12:10)
Session Chair: P C Yuen (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)
Venue: M1603

Orientation invariant gait matching algorithm based on the Kabsch alignment

Ravichandran Subramanian (University of South Florida), Sudeep Sarkar (University of South Florida),

Miguel Labrador (University of South Florida), Kristina Contino (University of South Florida),

Christopher Eggert (University of South Florida), Omar Javed (SRI International Princeton),

JieJie Zhu (SRI International Princeton),Hui Cheng (SRI International Princeton)

Kernelised Orthonormal Random Projection on Grassmann Manifolds with Applications to Action and Gait-based Gender Recognition

Kun Zhao (The University of Queensland), Arnold Wiliem (The University of Queensland),

Brian C. Lovell (The University of Queensland)

Towards More Reliable Matching for Person Re-identification

Xiang Li (Sun Yat-sen University), Ancong Wu (Sun Yat-sen University),

Mei Cao (East China Normal University), Jinjie You (Sun Yat-sen University, Shandong University),

Wei-Shi Zheng (Sun Yat-sen University)

Real-World Gender Recognition Using Multi-order LBP and Localized Multi-Boost Learning

Dong Cao (Center for Research on Intelligent Perception and Computing,NLPR, CASIA),

Ran He (Center for Research on Intelligent Perception and Computing,NLPR, CASIA),

Man Zhang (Center for Research on Intelligent Perception and Computing,NLPR, CASIA),

Zhenan Sun (Center for Research on Intelligent Perception and Computing,NLPR, CASIA),

Tieniu Tan (Center for Research on Intelligent Perception and Computing,NLPR, CASIA)



Lunch (12:10 – 14:00)
Venue: PolyU Staff Club (5/F, Communal Building)



DC Lunch and Talk (12:10 – 14:00)
Venue: PQ703 (Mong Man Wei Building)

So you want to be a professor? Do's and Don’ts

Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland)



Invited Talk (14:00 – 15:00)
Session Chair: Brian C. Lovell (The University of Queensland , Australia)
Venue: M1603

Aadhaar: Touching a Billion Lives

Speaker: Vijay S Madan (Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), India)



Poster Session 1 Spotlight (15:00 – 15:30)
Session Chair: Kenneth Lam (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Venue: M1603

Cardiac Radar for Biometric Identification using Nearest Neighbour of Continuous Wavelet Transform Peaks

Daniel Rissacher (Clarkson University), Daniel Galy (Clarkson University)

Stephanie Schuckers (Clarkson University), Wei Zhang (Clarkson University)

Mark Southcott (Clarkson University), Luke Rumbaugh (Clarkson University)

William Jemison (Clarkson University)

Towards EEG Biometrics: Pattern Matching Approaches for User Identification

Qiong Gui (Binghamton University), Zhanpeng Jin (Binghamton University),

Maria V. Ruiz Blondet (Binghamton University), Sarah Laszlo (Binghamton University)

Improvement of Human Identification Accuracy by Wavelet of Peak-aligned ECG

Jeffry Bonar Fernando (Panasonic Corporation), Koji Morikawa (Panasonic Corporation)

Assessment of Permanence of Non-volitional EEG Brainwaves as a Biometric

Maria V. Ruiz Blondet (Binghamton University), Sarah Laszlo (Binghamton University)

Zhanpeng Jin (Binghamton University)

Prior Resemblance Probability of Users for Multimodal Biometrics Rank Fusion

Hossein Talebi (University of Calgary), Marina L. Gavrilova (University of Calgary)



Poster Session and Coffee Break (15:30 – 16:20)
Venue: M1603


Oral Session 2 - Iris and Ocular (16:20 - 17:20)
Session Chair: Wei-Shi Zheng (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
Venue: M1603

Modeling the Individuality of Iris Pattern and the Effectiveness of Inconsistent Bit Masking Strategy

Bin Li (Beijing Institute of New Technology Applications), Zifei Yan (Harbin Institute of Technology),

Wangmeng Zuo (Harbin Institute of Technology),

Feng Yue (Beijing Institute of New Technology Applications)

Iris Recognition Based on Human-Interpretable Features

Jianxu Chen (University of Notre Dame), Feng Shen (University of Notre Dame),

Danny Z. Chen (University of Notre Dame), Patrick J. Flynn (University of Notre Dame)

Person Identification at a Distance via Ocular Biometrics

Aishwarya Jain (IIIT Delhi), Paritosh Mittal (IIIT Delhi), Gaurav Goswami (IIIT Delhi),

Mayank Vatsa (IIIT Delhi), Richa Singh (IIIT Delhi)


Banquet Dinner, Games and Award (18:30 – 21:00)
Venue: PolyU Staff Club (5/F, Communal Building)

Game

Identity and Identification: Can You Predict?


Awards

ISBA 2015 Best Paper Award

ISBA 2015 Best Student Paper Award

ISBA 2015 Special Contribution Award

ISBA 2015 Best Doctoral Consortium Presentation Award

ISBA 2015 Best Reviewers Awards



               March 25, 2015


Registration (08:30 – 09:30)
Venue: Registration Desk, Reception Area (M1607)


Panel Session (09:00 – 10:00)
Session Chair: Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland, USA)
Venue: M1603

Identity and Behavior Analysis: Two Sides of the Security Coin

Panelist: Brian C. Lovell (The University of Queensland),

M. Angela Sasse (University College of London), Mayank Vatsa (IIITD)

P C Yuen (Hong Kong Baptist University)


Poster Spotlights (10:00 – 10:15)
Session Chair: Allen Au (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Venue: M1603

Effect of Data Size on Performance of Free-text Keystroke Authentication

Jiaju Huang (Clarkson University), Daqing Hou (Clarkson University)

Stephanie Schuckers (Clarkson University), Zhenhao Hou (Brown University)

Expanding the Human-Biometric Sensor Interaction Model to Identity Claim Scenarios

Stephen J. Elliott (Purdue University), Kevin O'Connor (Purdue University),

Eric Bartlow (Purdue University), Joshua J. Robertson (University of Kent)

Richard M. Guest (University of Kent)

An efficient technique for Image Contrast Enhancement using Artificial Bee Colony

Piyush Joshi (Indian Institute of Technology Indore), Surya Prakash (Indian Institute of Thechnology Indore)

Efficient Blind Image Deblurring Method for Palm print Images

Muhammad Saad Shkeel (South China University of Technology),

Wenxiong Kang (South China University of Technology)


Poster Session 2 and Coffee Break (10:15 – 11:10)
Venue: M1603


Oral Session 3 - Patterns and Behavioural Analysis (11:10 - 12:10)
Session Chair: Christophe Rosenberger (ENSICAEN, France)
Venue: M1603

Quality of Online Signature Templates

Napa Sae-Bae (New York University, Abu Dhabi), Nasir Memon (New York University, New York)

A Two-Stage Estimation Method for Depth Estimation of Facial Landmarks

Xun Gong (Southwest Jiaotong University), Zehua Fu (Southwest Jiaotong University),

Xinxin Li (Jincheng College of Sichuan University), Lin Feng (Sichuan Normal University)

Context Independent Continuous Authentication using Behavioural Biometrics

Soumik Mondal (Gjøvik University College, NISlab),

Patrick Bours (Gjøvik University College, NISlab)


Lunch (12:10 – 14:00)
Venue: PolyU Staff Club (5/F, Communal Building)


Short Oral Presentations (14:00 – 15:00)
Session Chair: Richa Singh (IIIT Delhi, India)
Venue: M1603

Tattoo Recognition Technology - Challenge (Tatt-C): An Open Tattoo Database for Developing Tattoo Recognition Research

Mei Ngan (National Institute of Standards and Technology, NIST),

Patrick Grother (National Institute of Standards and Technology, NIST)

Locality Preserving Discriminant Projection

Gitam Shikkenawis (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology),

Suman Mitra (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology)

Blind Minutiae Selection for Standard Minutiae Templates

Zhigang YAO (ENSICAEN), Benoit Vibert (ENSICAEN),

Christophe Charrier (Universite de Caen Basse Normandie, ENSICAEN),

Christophe Rosenberger (ENSICAEN)

Investigating users’ readiness to trade-off biometric fingerprint data

Tzipora Halevi (New York University, New York),

Trishank Karthik Kuppusamy (New York University, New York),

Meghan Caiazzo (New York University, New York), Nasir Memon (New York University, New York)

On Motion Sensors as Source for User Input Inference in Smartphones

Chao Shen (Xi'an Jiaotong University), Shichao Pei (Xi'an Jiaotong University),

Tianwen Yu (Xi'an Jiaotong University), Xiaohong Guan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, Tsinghua University)



Coffee Break (15:00 – 15:20)
Venue: M1603


Oral Session 4 - Biometric Retrieval and Reply Attacks (15:20 - 16:40)
Session Chair: Daniel J. Rissacher (Clarkson University, USA)
Venue: M1603

An efficient finger vein indexing scheme based on unsupervised clustering

Ramachandra Raghavendra (Gjøvik University College, NBlab),

Jayachander Surbiryala (Gjøvik University College, NBlab),

Christoph Busch(Gjøvik University College, NBlab)

Binary Watermarks: A Practical Method to Address Face Recognition Replay Attacks on Consumer Mobile Devices

Daniel F. Smith (The University of Queensland), Arnold Wiliem (The University of Queensland),

Brian C. Lovell (The University of Queensland)

Keystroke Dynamics Performance Enhancement With Soft Biometrics

Syed Zulkarnain Syed Idrus (Universiti Malaysia Perlis, ENSICAEN), Estelle Cherrier (ENSICAEN)

Christophe Rosenberger (ENSICAEN), Soumik Mondal (Gjøvik University College, NISlab),

Patrick Bours (Gjøvik University College)

A Novel Fingerprint Indexing Approach Focusing on Minutia Location and Direction

Guoqiang Li (Gjøvik University College, NISlab), Bian Yang (Gjøvik University College, NISlab)

Christoph Busch (Gjøvik University College, NISlab)


Closing Remarks (16:40 – 16:50)